Monday, May 21, 2018

Hey,

Well it's been 72 weeks and there comes a point with everything in life when you feel comfortable and confident about what you are doing.  However, out on a mission it's pretty hard with all the changes and stress everyday....next week could be a different story but right now I just feel so comfortable with where I'm at even tho it's still hard.  Missions are hard and you miss a lot of things and lots of people, but I feel comfortable. Being a missionary is life changing and anyone wondering if they should go and those who are preparing to go...I give you my testimony that it's made the biggest difference in my life and I'm more grateful than I can express!  Shout out to all the homies serving and those preparing! Good luck Sister Cowan!

It was a great week out here! I love where I'm at in Jamaica Queens.  It is such a unique place and I've been blessed with some of the most amazing people on my mission. I love the ward.  We've been working strongly with them trying to strengthen them and we had some way cool member visits this week! It's been way cool working with Elder Bennion. We have the same way of thinking and we are becoming really effective. With everything you do in life if you will just focus on letting God direct, he will.   Three of our investigators came to church....Madsen who is part of a part-member family that we've been working with, Steven who is kind of a bible basher but he came, and Rikiann who is amazing! Jamaica ward was able to have 7 investigators this week it was so pretty cool.  God has his timing but I know it because the ward has been stepping up and it is cool to see them starting to come together.

Rikiann is awesome.  She is from Jamaica and literally walked into church last week and we started teaching her and she came this week and she is so cool.  She has a member friend and I'm just excited to see her progress.  We were able to get a member to pick her up and bring her to church and it's cool to see that fellowship and again see the ward moving forward!  We also have another girl in high school who we've been teaching that we met on the bus.  She's super awesome and solid.  Her name is Crystal and I'll keep you updated. 

Sorry so long but it was a good week.   We had zone conference as well,  The Reynolds (President and wife) are leaving and that's pretty crazy but I'm excited to see what's coming in the future. FYI Im calling Warriors/Celtics in the finals. Congrats to Kaler on grad and everyone graduating!  And Happy Birthday pops!!

Final thought from a speaker yesterday....."discover who you are and what you want through prayer and go for it".  I know if you pray to God for the strength to find out what he wants you to do or to become, he will show you as you act and show your faith. I love you all and I miss ya a lot. I can't believe you get to see my boy Bunk dog soon! Have a great week and findjoyinthhejourney!

Elder Imlay









Monday, April 30, 2018

Hey, 

Quickest week I have had on my mission.  I'm staying in Jamaica and getting a new companion! It's going to be a homie not from our mission and Pres asked me to be his comp so that should be cool!
It's crazy and I'm excited for the next chapter of the mish.   VH is back and everything is going good! Sorry my email not gonna be that long!

Anyway we had tons of fun and got to visit some members this week.  We have been focus a ton on helping our ward.  Our ward struggles alot and I wish they could see the feelings of a ward like mine back home.  We are truly blessed and should be grateful for the things we got even the little things.  I love the people here and I hope they can overcome themselves and keep moving forward.

We also got to talk with our neighbor more and her family is super cool.  Hopefully in the near future they will decide to come as a family and when they come to church they are going to get sucked in I know it.  Also we got a new investigator named Jane who was about to be baptized in Nigeria but then moved here.  We got a blessing from God on that one and she should be baptized really soon! That kinda stuff doesn't happen in New York, but it's way cool so pray for her! It's been a good week and we've been busy and us homies here have been making the most of it cause we are about to be split up!

Love you all!   Go jazz!  I'll talk to yall next week!

Elder Imlay






Monday, April 2, 2018

What's up

I know that President Russell M Nelson is the prophet and he has been called of God and has been prepared to be here at this time. I know that we belong to the only true church and I am so grateful for the opportunity to serve here in New York and help in this work. Big things are coming for Christ's church here on earth and this conference was absolutely amazing. I learned so much this past weekend and I have so much I need to improve on and I just encourage you all to study the messages that our leaders have given to us. I could go on and on about my feelings about conference but I'll try to contain myself.

This week was way good and super quick. Some highlights....we were able to have zone conference which was actually really spiritual this time. I was able to give a talk on the atonement so that was cool. Then we were able to do a lot of service helping a member pack boxes into a storage unit and also a non-member move! Then we were also able to play basketball with the youth in our ward on Friday and that was way fun...only dunked on a couple of them. Last was conference.  We watched at the church and then with the Zimmermans who are a senior couple.  It was great and we got some great food.

Something way cool was we were able to get back with our investigator Yvonne. We had a way cool lesson on a little bit of the plan of salvation and receiving revelation for herself and family. The spirit was strong and I love them so much. One thing I learned from conference this week is that in the world we live, soon we will not be able to survive unless we can receive our own revelation. It's so important that we can communicate with God and discern his will for us.  Also we were able to get in contact with our investigators Sandra and Max. They are both kinda stuck but we are gonna work hard with them.  Tashon dropped us....I'm afraid he was just trying to get with the sisters so when they gave him to us, his answers to our questions about the book of Mormon were "where'd the girls go?"

Such a great week, I know that the prophet has been specifically prepared for this day. And also that true and pure love is the most important thing we can posses, I have so much to improve on. I love you all wherever you are at. Send me an email! I can't believe it's April....time is ticking away! My bracket got busted just like every year lol, but anyway have a great week. #findjoyinthejourney

-elder koby Imlay



Monday, March 26, 2018

Hey Homies

Another week down.....this week was slow but it was a good one! We got some snow.....I feel like all the snow got saved up during the winter so that when I got back from paradise it just started to fall hahaha!  We got a new elder in our district and his name is Elder Stubbs.  He's from the Bahamas and our district is the goat! I'm really loving Jamaica. We are having tons of fun and working really hard. I can see Gods hand in my life every day.

So this week we had transfers on Tuesday and my man Putoa is going home.  He is going to be a professional boxer so go watch him on TV.  We got to do some service helping a member move so that was way good. I haven't done much since being back from Bermuda. I love helping people like that....serving others brings so much joy into our lives.

So update on some of our people! Max is doing good and his family is awesome.  Slowly we are gonna get them solid and back at church and Max can be baptized!  We are going to have a lesson and talk about a baptismal date with him this week!  Tarah our investigator who is way solid actually lives out of our area, so we have to pass her to the other elders which means we won't get to baptize her but the most important thing is that she changed her life!  Tashon is being tricky but we are still working hard with him!  I'll keep you updated.

We are able to work with a lot of members as well and I love creating relationships with these people and helping them in their lives and I grow so much from them as well.  There are so many people I'm gonna have to come visit.  I know the most effective way of sharing the gospel and helping people and finding happiness in my own life is by helping those close around us and serving them.

Anyway. I'm super pumped for General Conference and Easter coming up this week!  Be sure to let me know your favorite talk.  Kaler better not be taking a nap like we used to in the good ole days hahaha!  I love conference and I'm pumped to hear what our new prophet has to say! I love you all. Shout out to K9 on that birthday big 20! Keep grinding out there! Have a great week.

Elder Imlay

p.s my bracket is bomb. go Loyola





Monday, March 19, 2018

Hey Homies

Well another transfer is done...it flew by and I can't believe I've been gone from Bermuda that long.  It's starting to be just like a dream! I'm gonna be staying here in Jamaica Queens still with my companion Elder Joseph! sak pase!  Elder Joy is leaving from our district so we will be getting someone New!  Time is flying out here.  I miss you all and even if I don't write all the time I love you a lot.

This week was so packed wow.  We had a lot a lot of great visits with members and investigators.  A little update....we are still working with our less active family the Diaz's and their 9 year old is our investigator and they are so awesome.  The kid is smarter than me so I'm excited to hopefully get him baptized soon!  They are so awesome.  They want us to have lunch with them every Saturday!  The mom is a returned missionary who served in AZ!  We are also working with Tayshon.  We had a dope lesson with him in a Dunkin Donuts and the spirit was so strong.  He has already read to 2 Nephi in the Book of Mormon!  We also picked up and investigator who is the aunt of a member!  I know it's God's work and we are really all just here to love.  If there is anything I can do for any of you please let me know!

We are doing really great out here. New York is awesome and it's teaching me so much! Love you all...shout out to the squad. I'm still waiting on an email from Cam's girl lol. Anyway have a good week!

Elder Imlay

PS  My bracket is busted hahaha. Still beating my family tho cause you know me.





Monday, March 12, 2018

What's up homies

Super quick week out here in Jamaica Queens.  We got some snow this week and it sucked haha but it's already melted and the weather is heating back up!  The week just flew by.  We got 3 new solid investigators so I'm super pumped about that.  We had exchanges and the members have  been hooking it up with the food. (Also March madness is here and you know I'll be filling out my bracket, let the spirit guide)!

Anyway this week we were blessed in the work.  We got a member referral and also a less active family is coming back and we are gonna be teaching their 9 year old son and them to bring them back!  Members really are the way to find people to be baptized.  If every member of the church was just doing their best to help those in their little bubble, the church would grow so much.   Pray for Max (9 year old) he should he baptized pretty soon!  Also Tarah and Tashon.   Tashon also told us he wanted to be baptized!  We are still working with are other homies but most don't wanna come to church so we are still working. 

It's the last week of the transfer so next week we will find out news but I should be staying here with Elder Joseph.  I'm pumped he's the biggest homie.  Anyways I got my mission album still going strong and we got a new song that we finished this week.  Shout out the the homies fine 9 killin it.... home stretch boys! I love this gospel and what it does for me.  I invite everyone to read 1 Corinthians 13 this week and let me know what you think.  That is truly the essence of all of this.
Love you all.
Go jazz

Elder Imlay

No pics really sorry, this is our district grubbin on Belut. (it's baby duck, philipinos got us).


Monday, March 5, 2018

What's up everyone

It was another good week that flew by! We were pretty busy this week with interviews and exchanges and stuff going on. The elders had another baptism this week so that was awesome.  It was a member family who has a best friend living with them and they were able to baptize! Jamaica is a pretty cool place and I'm loving being here and my companion is a homie!

With our investigators this week kinda sucked.  We had so many people cancel there lessons that we had with them and even more just not be there when we showed up. It's hard when people won't keep commitments but it's still looking up. I will let you know how it goes with our people when we get to meet with them again. This week tho we got a new guy from the sisters who seems cool and we also found another girl knocking on her door.  They both seem pretty interested so hopefully that all works out. The most important thing to remember in life tho is to just do God's will and let him show you the path he wants you to take. If you humble yourself and let God guide you, I promise you that you will be happy.

To be honest tho, I don't have much to write about. Like it was a good week but just kinda the basic missionary stuff. We got to move someone on Saturday.  I love doing service so that was good!  I hope you all have a good week.  Always remember how important the gospel is and to seek God's will. I love you all.  Keep me updated on the sports world... I'm never mad to get an email about that hahaha! Anyway I'll talk to you next week. 

Elder imlay